Accessibility

Seminars

DATE TITLE PRESENTER TIME PLACE
13.12.2017 Dynamics of fracture relaxation during shale-oil and-gas production by hydraulic fracturing
Mr. Asaf Dana 13:30 Faculty of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Auditorium of the Grand Water Research Institute Building (Entrance level - 3rd Fl. when using the elevator)
29.11.2017 Research Day – GTEP graduate fellows
More details >
GTEP graduate fellows 12:45pm Wolfson Department of Chemical Engineering Garden on the 2nd floor (in the event of rain, the presentation will take place at the building shelter on the 1st floor)
27.11.2017 Engine Waste Heat Recovery through High-Pressure Methanol Steam Reforming
More details >
Mr. Arnon Poran 14:30 Faculty of Mechanical Engineering, Dan Kahn Bldg., floor 0, Auditorium 1
29.10.2017 Transport Processes in Energy Conversion and Storage Devices: X-ray Computed Tomography Approach
More details >
Prof. Iryna V. Zenyuk 10:30am Wolfson Department of Chemical Engineering, Classroom 3 (2rd Floor)
11.09.2017 Periodic Energy Conversion in Electric-Double-Layer Capacitor (EDLC)-Based Transducer
More details >
Mr. Imri Atlas 13:00 Agriculture Engineering building, Agriculture auditorium, (3rd floor)
14.08.2017 Shining (X-ray) Light on the Local Chemistry and Optoelectronic Properties of the Emergent Hybrid Perovskites
More details >
Dr. David P. Fenning 10:00am Wolfson Department of Chemical Engineering Lecture Hall 6, 2nd floor
13.08.2017 Optical Properties of All-Inorganic Metal-Halide Perovskites and Metal Chalcogenides Colloidal Nano-Crystals
More details >
Ms. Maya Isarov 12:30pm Schulich Faculty of Chemistry, Seminar Room
25.06.2017 Harnessing Photosynthesis for H2 Production
More details >
Mr. Gadiel Saper 12:30pm Schulich Faculty of Chemistry, Seminar Room
20.06.2017 Electron extraction from photosynthetic systems in Bio-Photo-Electro-Chemical cells
More details >
Mr. Dan Kallmann 9:30am Faculty of Biology, Auditorium
19.06.2017 From Molecules to Markets: Innovations in Renewable Energy Systems, Policy and Planning for a Rapidly Changing World
More details >
Dr. Doug Arent 15:00 Wolfson Department of Chemical Engineering, Lecture Hall 6
06.06.2017 When Lithium Travels in Solid State Disorder
More details >
Prof. Jennifer L.M. Rupp 16:30 Department of Materials Science and Engineering, MT Grinbaum Building 203 Meeting Room
08.05.2017 Natural Gas & Petroleum Engineering pre-registration gathering
More details >
17:30 - 19:00 הפקולטה להנדסה כימית, קומה 3, חדר ישיבות מול לשכת הדיקן
27.03.2017 Generating Renewable Fuel using Selective Electrochemical Oxidation
More details >
Dr. Stafford W. Sheehan 14:30 Wolfson Department of Chemical Engineering, Auditorium 1 (2rd Floor – next to the main entrance)
17.01.2017 Properties of H2O-N2-CO2 at High Pressures and Temperatures for a Notrogen-Based Alternative Fuel Power Cycle
More details >
Mr. Michael Kootzenko 14:00 Wolfson Department of Chemical Engineering, Meeting Room (3rd Floor – across from the Dean's Office)
16.01.2017 A Pulsed Coandă-Effect Reciprocating Wind Energy Generator
More details >
Mr. Anan Garzuzi 14:30 Faculty of Mechanical Engineering, Dan Kahn Bldg., floor 0, Auditorium 1
15.01.2017 Low-temperature energy conversion through a vapor power-cycle in an acoustic resonator
More details >
Mr. Avishai Meir 14:30 Faculty of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Auditorium of the Grand Water Research Institute Building
08.01.2017 Theoretical Characterization for Nickel Oxyhydroxide-One of the best Water Oxidation Catalysts for Energy Applications
More details >
Ms. Vicky Fidelsky 14:30 Department of Materials Science and Engineering, David Wang Auditorium, 3rd floor, Dalia Maydan Bldg.
04.01.2017 Semiconductor Devices for Solar Energy Conversion and Storage
More details >
Dr. Gideon Segev 12:30pm Department of Materials Science and Engineering, David Wang Auditorium, 3rd floor, Dalia Maydan Bldg.
08.09.2016 The spatial distribution of the current collecting coefficient in photo-electro-chemical (PEC) cells
More details >
Mr. Yossi Levy 14:30 Department of Materials Science and Engineering, David Wang Auditorium, 3rd floor, Dalia Maydan Bldg.
07.09.2016 An Ignitor for Continuous Combustion of Nitrogen Based Alternative Fuels
More details >
Mr. Michael Epstein 11:00am Wolfson Department of Chemical Engineering, Hall 6
11.08.2016 The Influence of Non-Stoichiometry and Doping on Flash Sintering of Oxide Perovskite
More details >
Mrs. Neta Shomrat 9:30am Wolfson Department of Chemical Engineering, Hall 6
03.07.2016 Nitrogen-containing, Emulsion-templated Porous Carbons with Hierarchical Porosities
More details >
Ms. Adi Horowitz 14:30 Department of Materials Science and Engineering, David Wang Auditorium, 3rd floor, Dalia Maydan Bldg.
23.06.2016 The Nitrogen Economy: Fertilizing the Energy Mix
More details >
Mr. Oren Elishav 9:30am Wolfson Department of Chemical Engineering, Hall 6
31.05.2016
to 02.06.2016
SM Golden Jubilee 2016 (ISM2016)- The Golden Jubilee Annual Meeting of the Israel Society for Microscopy
More details >
Leonardo Hotel, Haifa
18.05.2016 Atomic Scale Simulation in the Service of Nuclear Materials
More details >
Prof. Robin Grimes 12:30pm Department of Materials Science and Engineering, David Wang Auditorium
05.05.2016 Applications of Nanofibers for addressing Energy and Environmental Needs
More details >
Prof. Wallace Leung 11:30am Wolfson Department of Chemical Engineering, Hall 6
14.03.2016 Nanoscale Performance of Functional Ceramics and Solar Cells
More details >
Associate Prof. Bryan D. Huey 13:30 Wolfson Department of Chemical Engineering, Hall 6
17.01.2016 Solar Water Splitting with α-Fe2O3 based Photocatalysis: a Theoretical Approach
More details >
Mr. Ofer Neufeld 14:30 David Wang Auditorium, 3rd floor Dalia Maydan Bldg. at the Materials Sci. & Eng. Department
14.01.2016 Closed-loop Control of a Plasma-enhanced Vertical Axis Wind Turbine
More details >
Mr. Ben Eshel 14:30 Auditorium 1, D. Dan and Betty Kahn Mechanical Engineering Building
13.01.2016 Oxygen surface exchange kinetics of solid oxide ion conductors
More details >
Prof. dr. Henny J.M. Bouwmeester 13:30 Wolfson Department of Chemical Engineering, Hall 6
10.01.2016 Development of Carbon Fabric as a Lightweight Highly Conductive Current Collector for Li-ion Battery
More details >
Ms. Shani Yehezkel 14:30 David Wang Auditorium, 3rd floor, Dalia Maydan Bldg.
10.01.2016 Development of Transgenic Plants with Improved Tolerance to Environmental Abiotic Stresses, for the Production of Biofuel
More details >
Mrs. Liron Tamir 15:30 David Wang Auditorium, 3rd floor Dalia Maydan Bldg.
01.12.2015
to 03.12.2015
Schulich Winter School – Frontiers in Inorganic Chemistry, honoring Prof. Harry B. Gray’s 80th Birthday
More details >
Various Lecture Hall No. 4, Schulich Faculty of Chemistry
10.09.2015 Efficient tenfold up-conversion through steady-state non-thermal-equilibrium excitation
More details >
Dafna Granot 11:00 Auditorium 1, D. Dan and Betty Kahn Mechanical Engineering Building
29.07.2015 Electrospinning and thermal processing of PZT nanofibers mats for energy applications
More details >
Mr. Ofer Rozent 11:00 Hall 300, 3rd Floor, Faculty of Biotechnology and Food Engineering
29.07.2015 Electrical Characterization of the Active Cathode Area in Solid Oxide Fuel Cells
More details >
Tzvia Radlauer 11:30 Hall 300, 3rd Floor, Faculty of Biotechnology and Food Engineering
08.07.2015 Metagenome Mining of Novel Enzymes for the Bioethanol Industry
More details >
Mr. Noam Grimberg 14:00 Hall 300, 3rd Floor, Faculty of Biotechnology and Food Engineering
07.07.2015 Recent Advances in Computational Modeling for Energy Applications
More details >
Department of Materials Science and Engineering
28.06.2015 The energy economy and the ”mirror agriculture phenomenon” – the story of National Infrastructure Plan No. 50 in resident’s eye
More details >
Tommer Mayraz LLB 12:30 Wolfson Department of Chemical Engineering, Hall 6
07.06.2015 Activation and Inhibition of Anodes for Metal-air Batteries
More details >
Danny Gelman 14:30 David Wang Auditorium, 3rd floor Dalia Maydan Bldg.
28.04.2015 Natural gas regulation: Finding the golden mean
More details >
Ms. Gina Cohen and Mr. Avi Teitelman 10:30 Wolfson Department of Chemical Engineering, Hall 6
18.02.2015 Performance Predictions of a Coanda-based Reciprocating Wind Energy Generator
More details >
Ron Danon 14:30 Auditorium 1, D. Dan and Betty Kahn Mechanical Engineering Building
15.02.2015 CHARGE TRANSPORT-INDUCED RECOIL AND DISSOCIATION IN DOUBLE QUANTUM DOTS
More details >
Roni Pozner 12:30 Seminar Room, Shulich Faculty of Chemistry
12.02.2015 Shale Well Performance Metrics – We ”Shale” Succeed
More details >
Dr. James Crafton 14:00 Wolfson Department of Chemical Engineering, Hall 6
11.02.2015 Thermochemical analysis of combustion of biofuels and comparison to fossil fuels
More details >
Bat-Chen Avraham 15:00 Seminar Room, 3rd Floor, Wolfson Department of Chemical Engineering
04.02.2015 Thermoacoustics with adsorption
More details >
Oren Weltsch 14:30 Wolfson Department of Chemical Engineering, Hall 6
25.01.2015 Enhancement of the thermoelectric conversion efficiency of PbTe – based compounds for renewable energy applications
More details >
Tom Grossfeld 14:30 David Wang Auditorium, 3rd floor, Dalia Maydan Bldg.
20.01.2015 Renewable energy and geothermal ORC – Looking at the big picture
More details >
Mr. Gad Shoshan 13:30 Wolfson Department of Chemical Engineering, Hall 6
13.01.2015 Photo-thermal electron emission from polycrystalline diamond films
More details >
Sergey Elfimchev 12:30 Seminar Room, Shulich Faculty of Chemistry
04.01.2015 A first-principles study of the role of substitutional elements in PbTe – based thermoelectric compounds for renewable energy applications
More details >
Elad Joseph 14:30 David Wang Auditorium, 3rd floor, Dalia Maydan Bldg.